Accident Summary Nr: 202004875 - Employee electrocuted at job site

Accident Summary Nr: 202004875 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31071414201/09/20071799238390Phillips Environmental Services Corporation

Abstract: On January 9, 2007, Employee #1 was performing his job duties when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310714142 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use