Accident Summary Nr: 202004867 - Worker Is Crushed and Killed in Heavy Equipment Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202004867 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30899575210/30/20061799238910Reading Site Contractors

Abstract: On October 30, 2006, an employee working on a John Deere Grapple Skidder was crushed and killed between the blade and the frame of the earthmoving equipment.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, NECK, SKIDDER, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 400 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308995752 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Other