Accident Summary Nr: 202004859 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Steel Sign Pole and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308995547 | 10/12/2006 | 8062 | 622110 | Temple East, Inc. (Northeastern Hospital Div.) |
Abstract: On October 7, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on the ground adjacent to a JLG Boom Lift Model 450AJ, that was traveling in reverse. As the equipment operator was looking backward, the front left tire of the boom lift ran over a tubular-steel pole (stop sign). The sign pole then struck Employee #1 in the head, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308995547 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |