Accident Summary Nr: 202004834 - Six Employees Treated for Carbon Monoxide Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 202004834 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11602285609/11/20065144424440S.D.J. Trading Pa, Llc

Abstract: On September 8, 2006, Employees #1 through #6 were assigned to clean a walk-in cooler where chicken is deboned, that measured 40 feet by 30 feet by 12 feet. While five of the employees were using brushes and detergent to clean the area, one was operating a gasoline powered pressure washer. The walk-in cooler had no exhaust ventilation and no respiratory protection was provided. After cleaning the cooler for approximately one hour, the employees experienced symptoms of overexposure to carbon monoxide. Employees #1, #4, and #5 were hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide exposure, while Employees #2, #3, and #6 were treated for carbon monoxide exposure and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, INHALATION, GAS, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116022856 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
2 116022856 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
3 116022856 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
4 116022856 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
5 116022856 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
6 116022856 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters