Accident Summary Nr: 202004826 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled on Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116022864 | 08/14/2006 | 0182 | 111411 | Modern Mushroom Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 2006, Employee #1 was discovered entrapped in machinery with his head impaled on one or more 6 in. steel spikes on a large leveler drum. Given the area of the machinery and the position in which he was found, it was surmised that a breakdown had occurred and Employee #1 was attempting to make repairs himself, when he fell backward with significant force. The repair operation in this potential scenario would have normally been performed by a maintenance mechanic and was not within Employee #1's assigned or authorized duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116022864 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |