Accident Summary Nr: 202004826 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled on Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202004826 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11602286408/14/20060182111411Modern Mushroom Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On August 12, 2006, Employee #1 was discovered entrapped in machinery with his head impaled on one or more 6 in. steel spikes on a large leveler drum. Given the area of the machinery and the position in which he was found, it was surmised that a breakdown had occurred and Employee #1 was attempting to make repairs himself, when he fell backward with significant force. The repair operation in this potential scenario would have normally been performed by a maintenance mechanic and was not within Employee #1's assigned or authorized duties.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, IMPALED, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116022864 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators