Accident Summary Nr: 202004792 - Employee Falls from Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308994961 | 08/25/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Lyons & Hohl Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1 was on a flatbed truck onto which a concrete sewer inlet box was being loaded. The inlet box shifted as the forklift was pushing at the base of the load with the forks to position it on the truck. While Employee #1 was moving to avoid being struck by the shifting inlet box, he fell from the truck and struck his head. He died later of complications from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308994961 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall, other |