Accident Summary Nr: 202004784 - One employee killed, one burned in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202004784 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30899445807/24/20061542236220Greens Builders & Remodeling, Inc.

Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were replacing a roof at a church. They were using an aerial lift to access the work area. Employee #1, who was also the company owner, was operating the lift and lowering himself and the other two workers from the roof to the ground when he contacted the 7,600-volt A-phase of a overhead power line that was located about about 14 ft from the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 and the coworker sustained serious electric shocks and they were admitted to Chester/Crozier Burn Center for treatment of electrical burns. The power line had not been de-energized, relocated, or properly insulated.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ELEC INSULATION, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308994458 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 308994458 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing