Accident Summary Nr: 202004784 - One employee killed, one burned in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308994458 | 07/24/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Greens Builders & Remodeling, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were replacing a roof at a church. They were using an aerial lift to access the work area. Employee #1, who was also the company owner, was operating the lift and lowering himself and the other two workers from the roof to the ground when he contacted the 7,600-volt A-phase of a overhead power line that was located about about 14 ft from the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 and the coworker sustained serious electric shocks and they were admitted to Chester/Crozier Burn Center for treatment of electrical burns. The power line had not been de-energized, relocated, or properly insulated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308994458 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 308994458 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |