Accident Summary Nr: 202004701 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Bed Is Lowered

Accident Summary Nr: 202004701 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30899233803/11/20068811814110Billie Gowans Dba Billy G'S

Abstract: On March 10, 2006, Employee #1 was painting the underside of the dump body cab overhang on a 1968 Chevrolet Dump Truck. To access the area, the dump bed had been raised, allowing him to work between the dump body and the cab. He was killed, when he inadvertently stepped on the control lever, causing the dump body to lower. He was crushed between the dump body and cab of the truck.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, PAINTER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308992338 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction