Accident Summary Nr: 202004693 - Ironworker Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308993039 | 03/28/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Interstate Steel Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker, was part of a five-man crew installing batt-type insulation and standing seam metal roofing on a preengineered metal building. He apparently stepped onto insulation batting, believing that there was steel decking below it. He fell 26 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was not utilizing any means of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308993039 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |