Accident Summary Nr: 202004693 - Ironworker Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202004693 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30899303903/28/20061791238120Interstate Steel Co. Inc.

Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker, was part of a five-man crew installing batt-type insulation and standing seam metal roofing on a preengineered metal building. He apparently stepped onto insulation batting, believing that there was steel decking below it. He fell 26 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was not utilizing any means of fall protection.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308993039 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof