Accident Summary Nr: 202004685 - Employee Falls Down Stairway and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202004685 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30899108202/09/20068211611110Archbishop Prendergast High School

Abstract: Employee #1, a high school teacher, either slipped, tripped, or otherwise fell down a thirteen-step stairway and was killed. The stairway width was no greater than 44 in., but the enclosed wall side of the stairway did not have a handrail.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, SLIP, HANDRAIL, TRIPPED, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308991082 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported