Accident Summary Nr: 202004677 - Tractor Trailer Driver Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308989862 | 10/11/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | Wickes Lumber A Division Of Bradco Supply Corp. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1, a tractor trailer driver was killed when he was loosening securement straps on the load he was hauling. Employee #1 had stopped on an incline at the entrance/exit to the lumber yard where he was making a final adjustment to his lumber delivery order. While in the process of loosening the last load securement strap a wooden beam dislodged and fell approximately 9" feet from the top of the stacked lumber on the flatbed trailer and struck Employee #1 in the head. The wooden beam which struck the employee was approximately 20" feet in length and weighing 455 pounds and was mistakenly loaded onto the flatbed trailer and had to be replaced with another beam to satisfy the customer order. The beam was resting on a stack of building materials which had a surface area smaller than the length and width dimensions of the beam thus making the beam unstable when the securement straps were removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308989862 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |