Accident Summary Nr: 202004669 - Employee Falls and Injures Head, Dies a Week Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116024167 | 08/15/2005 | 4512 | 481111 | Southwest Airlines Co. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2005, an employee working in the "provisioning" department of Southwest Airlines had completed loading the stock for a new flight. He failed to lower the catering truck, which was part of the normal procedure. He stepped outside of the rear of the catering truck, closed the curtain, and fell backwards, approximately 9 ft. to the ground. He suffered serious injuries to both sides of his head and he died one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116024167 | Fatality | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |