Accident Summary Nr: 202004610 - Employee Dies from Hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116022948 | 06/15/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Sigismondi Cement Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1, a cement worker, was doing installation work for a concrete driveway. The temperature was reported to have reached a high of 89 Degrees Fahrenheit with the relative humidity at fifty percent. He was performing moderate work, shoveling loose dirt into a flat bed truck, and started to show signs of being disoriented from the heat. Over Employee #1's objections, a coworker insisted he sit down and take a rest in the shade and provided cold water for him to drink. After a few minutes, Employee #1 collapsed and was non-responsive. He was treated for heat stress at the scene and then transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead due to hyperthermia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116022948 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |