Accident Summary Nr: 202004602 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Skid Steer Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307024240 | 03/31/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Republic Services Of Pa, Llc Dba Quickway Transfer |
Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1, an operator of a skid steer loader, was caught between the frame of a skid steer loader and the lift arms of the bucket. Employee #1 was killed. He was working alone and he was discovered by other workers. When discovered, the skid steer loader engine was running. In addition, the seat bar, which automatically engages the parking latch and locks the loader lift arms when in the raised position, was in the down position, thus making these systems active. The piston cylinder, which supports the seat bar in the raised position, was detached from the seat bar.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307024240 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |