Accident Summary Nr: 202004594 - Staircase Collapses Killing Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 202004594 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702314302/16/20051795238910Lvi Environmental Services Inc

Abstract: On February 16, 2005, Employee #1 was conducting a survey of the existing buildings at the old Byberry State Hospital with a coworker. The survey was being conducted so the employer could bid on the environmental remediation and demolition of the buildings. These buildings were not occupied or maintained for over 25 years. While they surveyed a building (N7, W7) which was four stories high, the two employees proceeded to walk to the stairway on the third floor so that they could reach the second floor. When Employee #1 stepped onto the stairway, he fell through the steps because they were structurally unsound, having been .neglected for many years. Employee #1 hit the stairway below and continued to fall through the stairway and landed on the first floor stairway landing. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. Maintenance of the stairways had been neglected for many years.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, STAIR, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, DESCENDING, STAIR LANDING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $20,000,000 and over 3 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307023143 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Fall, other