Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202004578 - Employee Dies In Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202004578 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702190710/28/20047538811111Akaz Auto Repair

Abstract: On October 28, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for Akaz auto repair, died from asphyxia due to a fire that erupted.

Keywords: lung, asphyxiated, automotive repair, fire, inhalation, respiratory tract, smoke, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307021907 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported