Accident Summary Nr: 202004552 - Employee Struck by a Tool Left in a Press Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202004552 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11602376311/02/20043463332112Manufacturing & Tech.Svcs, Inc., D/B/A Mts Forge

Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a 1500-ton hydraulic press when he did not remove the displacement tool before completing the cycle. A metal "follower" was on top of the punch shear when the die continued down, pushing on the follower until it ejected from the machine under great pressure. The follower hit Employee #1 in the right upper chest and arm, and then hit the wall behind him, approximately 19 feet away. Employee #1 fell to the floor and was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he died three days later.

Keywords: EJECTED, DIE, SHEAR, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116023763 Fatality Other Forging machine operators