Accident Summary Nr: 202004545 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307021022 | 09/02/2004 | 0851 | 115310 | Earl Wayne Clemens |
Abstract: On September 1, 2004, an employee in an aerial lift was trimming a tree when the part of the tree being sawed split and fell into the aerial lift bucket. The tree section struck the employee around the head and shoulder area. The employee died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307021022 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |