Accident Summary Nr: 202004511 - Employee electrocuted by contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202004511 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701998407/15/20041731238210Keares Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On July 15, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he contacted a 277-volt power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307019984 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source