Accident Summary Nr: 202004495 - Employee is killed when crushed by bearing section

Accident Summary Nr: 202004495 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701966106/14/20043599332710Kingsbury Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a Bullard machine performing boring, facing, and turning operations on a 4,000-pound bearing when the two sections of the bearing flew off the turning table. One section landed on the floor on the left side of the machine and the other section landed on the right side, crushing Employee #1's chest and legs and killing him. The bearing sections were not secured properly.

Keywords: CHEST, MACHINE OPERATOR, CRUSHED, BEARING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307019661 Fatality Other Occupation not reported