Accident Summary Nr: 202004495 - Employee is killed when crushed by bearing section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307019661 | 06/14/2004 | 3599 | 332710 | Kingsbury Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a Bullard machine performing boring, facing, and turning operations on a 4,000-pound bearing when the two sections of the bearing flew off the turning table. One section landed on the floor on the left side of the machine and the other section landed on the right side, crushing Employee #1's chest and legs and killing him. The bearing sections were not secured properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307019661 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |