Accident Summary Nr: 202004479 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 202004479 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701566909/27/20032653322211Stone Container Corp., A Subsidiary Of Sscc

Abstract: On September 27, 2003, Employee #1 was standing adjacent to a forklift he had been operating. A coworker operating another forklift in reverse saw Employee #1 in his path and attempted to apply the brakes. When the brakes failed, forklift operated by the coworker struck Employee #1, pinning him between the two forklifts, and killing him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, INADEQUATE MAINT, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307015669 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported