Accident Summary Nr: 202004388 - Employee died from fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 202004388 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30537847308/22/20031791238120Ra Pinkus Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On August 20, 2003, an employee fell from an unguarded catwalk and landed on a concrete floor. He was on the second floor of the Folcroft Business Park. The catwalk was approximately 9 feet 7 inches above the floor. The man died the following day from head injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, CATWALK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305378473 Fatality Fracture Lay-out workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)