Accident Summary Nr: 202004388 - Employee died from fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305378473 | 08/22/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Ra Pinkus Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2003, an employee fell from an unguarded catwalk and landed on a concrete floor. He was on the second floor of the Folcroft Business Park. The catwalk was approximately 9 feet 7 inches above the floor. The man died the following day from head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305378473 | Fatality | Fracture | Lay-out workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |