Accident Summary Nr: 202004362 - Employee is killed in fall from boom truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202004362 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30537825908/06/20030783561730Knight Brothers Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman and tree trimmer, was performing tree trimming operations in a extensible boom truck approximately 52-feet above ground level. Employee #1 was not tied off and died from the injuries he received when he fell to the ground.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TREE TRIMMING, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305378259 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported