Accident Summary Nr: 202004339 - Employee is crushed and killed by van door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305378390 | 08/19/2003 | 7011 | 721110 | Adam'S Mark Philadelphia |
Abstract: At approximately 11:04 p.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1 was arriving to work when she drove to her employer's outside parking booth, passed the parking ticket dispenser, opened the door, stepped partially out of her vehicle, and reached out for the ticket while keeping her foot on the brake pedal. Then either her foot came off the brake pedal or her foot pressed on the accelerator pedal, causing the van to roll forward. The door hit a concrete pole and closed onto her chest, pinning her between the door and the van. Her chest was crushed and she was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305378390 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guards and police, excluding public service |