Accident Summary Nr: 202004305 - Employee Killed in Fall from Aerial Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305375610 | 04/25/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Tony And Joe, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the MEC aerial work platform (Model Number 3068-ES) and stepped up on a milk crate to extend his reach. Employee #1 fell over the guardrails of the elevated platform. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305375610 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |