Accident Summary Nr: 202004263 - Employee Killed When Struck by Bundles of Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305373201 | 12/02/2002 | 2421 | 321912 | Thompson Mahogany Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the mahogany shed, at aisle "A". Employee #1 used a propane powered forklift truck to remove some bundles of lumber. Employee #1 was not in the forklift truck when several bundles of flat-sawn lumber fell and struck him. Employee #1 suffered compression of his chest leading to asphyxia. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305373201 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |