Accident Summary Nr: 202004255 - Employee Dies After Foot Crushed By Crane Magnet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302622832 | 06/07/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem/Lukens Plate Division |
Abstract: On June 2, 1999, Employee #1 was working on the burning table of a plasma cutter using a crane with a lifting magnet to put grates back in place when the magnet crushed his foot. Employee #1's foot was amputated that evening. Employee #1 died on June 7, 1999 from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302622832 | Occupation not reported |