Accident Summary Nr: 202004248 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305371080 | 09/05/2002 | 7361 | 0 | Ritter Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were off-loading building supplies from a crane onto the fourth and fifth floors of a new high-rise building under construction. Employee #1 was on the fourth floor and a coworker was on the fifth floor, and each received their materials at designated loading bays. When the off-loading was done, Employee #1 and the coworker were preparing to bring down an electric pallet jack that they had been using to distribute the materials when Employee #1 fell 39 ft from the edge of the fourth floor. Employee #1 was killed. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker were tied-off at the time, although earlier that day both had been using fall arrest gear that had been provided by another company. The set-up and condition of the fall protection equipment was deficient, and the training provided Employee #1 and his coworkers had been inadequate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305371080 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |