Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202004230 - Employee killed when struck by falling water tank roof
Accident Summary Nr: 202004230 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305371049 | 09/05/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Mayer Pollock Steel Corporation |
Abstract:
On September 5, 2002, Employee #1 was on a crew at a water company that was demolishing a 175-ft diameter by 28-ft tall steel water tank. The crew had cut the roof free from the side walls of the tank, leaving one bolt attaching the support beams to the side wall. In the days preceding, the roof plates had been cut into approximately 20-ft long by 6-ft wide sections. The support columns were to be partially cut, leaving approximately 1.25 in. intact on the column. This remaining section was referred to by the crew as a sticker. The columns were then to be attached to a steel cable and pulled out from under the roof by a material handling machine, causing the roof to collapse inside of the tank walls. There were 31 inside support columns holding up the roof, of which approximately 10 had been cut. Employee #1 was inside the tank torching and cutting one of the remaining 21 columns when the roof of the tank collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was struck in the head by falling steel and was killed.
Keywords:
ROOF COLLAPSE, HEAD, ROOF, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WATER TANK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Demolition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
28 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305371049 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |