Accident Summary Nr: 202004206 - Employee killed in fall from man basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305369548 | 05/26/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Metro Machine Of Pennsylvania Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2002, Employee #1 was in a man basket cutting a boat davit with a torch. He was wearing a harness but the lanyard was not attached to an anchor point. As the last cut was made, the davit swung and struck the man basket. Employee # 1 fell approximately 65 feet to the pier and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305369548 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |