Accident Summary Nr: 202004198 - Employee dies after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305369043 | 04/15/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Intech Construction Co. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2002, Employee #1 was searching for a leak in a slate and felt paper roof. Earlier that day, light rain had made the roof slippery. As Employee #1 walked about the roof, he lost his footing and slid over the edge of the roof. He missed a scaffold near the roof's edge and fell approximately 27 ft. He suffered multiple lacerations across his body that resulted in significant amount of blood loss. The multiple injuries were fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305369043 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |