Accident Summary Nr: 202004172 - Employees Engulfed by Hot Fly Ash

Accident Summary Nr: 202004172 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30387824301/14/200249110Trigen Energy Corporation
30387871401/14/200276990Mobile Dredging And Pumping Co.

Abstract: Four employees were working at an electric utility facility. Two of the employees were engulfed and burned by a spontaneous release of hot fly ash from a boiler. One employee was killed, and the other was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ASH, ELEC UTILITY WORK, BURIED, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303878243 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 303878243 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
3 303878714 Occupation not reported