Accident Summary Nr: 202004032 - Employee killed when hit by concrete delivery truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303875926 | 07/23/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Glasgow, Inc. |
| 303875934 | 07/23/2001 | 1611 | 0 | James D. Morrissey, Inc. |
| 303875942 | 07/23/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Jdm Materials Company |
Abstract: On July 23, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a flagman directing traffic when a concrete delivery truck struck him. He was hit in the abdominal region and died from the injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303875926 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 2 | 303875934 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303875942 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |