Accident Summary Nr: 202003976 - Employee accidentally splashes bodily fluid into eye

Accident Summary Nr: 202003976 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30387437404/06/200180620United States Roofing Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on April 5, 1995, an employee working at Crozer Medical Center was accidentally splashed in the left eye by a bodily fluid. Serologic tests were done and showed Hepatitis C Antibody (Anti HCV) seroconversion. By the Spring of April 1995, the employee began to show symptoms suggestive of liver disease. On April 5, 2001, while waiting for a liver transplant, the employee died.

Keywords: EYE, LIVER, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303874374 Fatality Other Biological technicians