Accident Summary Nr: 202003935 - Six employees injured after inhaling hydrofluoric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302632328 | 08/04/2000 | 2869 | 0 | General Chemical Corporation |
| 303872451 | 08/04/2000 | 4959 | 0 | Hershey'S Mill Industrial Services, Inc |
| 303872477 | 08/04/2000 | 9999 | 0 | Qsl Inspection, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 2000, Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized after inhaling hydrofluoric acid fumes. All six employees suffered from asphyxia. All six employees worked for General Chemical Corporation, of Claymont, Delaware.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302632328 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303872451 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 302632328 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 303872477 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 5 | 302632328 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 302632328 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 303872451 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |