Accident Summary Nr: 202003935 - Six employees injured after inhaling hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202003935 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30263232808/04/200028690General Chemical Corporation
30387245108/04/200049590Hershey'S Mill Industrial Services, Inc
30387247708/04/200099990Qsl Inspection, Inc.

Abstract: On August 4, 2000, Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized after inhaling hydrofluoric acid fumes. All six employees suffered from asphyxia. All six employees worked for General Chemical Corporation, of Claymont, Delaware.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PPE, PROCESS SAFETY, UNTRAINED, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, LOCKOUT, INHALATION, CONFINED SPACE, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302632328 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 303872451 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 302632328 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 303872477 Occupation not reported
5 302632328 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 302632328 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 303872451 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported