Accident Summary Nr: 202003885 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured in Building Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302629290 | 07/24/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Mark Leuzzi |
| 302629308 | 07/24/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Vaccone Contracting Co. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2000, Employee #1 died as the result of the collapse of a major portion of a row house. The foundation of the structure had been undermined by a previous masonry contractor. A brick load bearing pier foundation had been disturbed during demolition and construction work done by the previous contractor. The cumulative effect of undermining the foundation and removal of the flooring system by current contractor contributed to the failure of the pier, with the end result being the partial collapse of the structure. Engineering surveys were not conducted by either contractor prior to the start of their respective work packages. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained contusions to his chest and was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained lacerations to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302629290 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 302629308 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 302629308 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 302629308 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |