Accident Summary Nr: 202003877 - Employee killed in fall while trimming tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302631551 | 07/11/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Scott'S Tree Service And Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a limb of a tree with his back to the trunk, cutting in front of him. Both Employee #1 and the lowering line were attached to another tree limb above. The climbing line was attached at a crotch where the branch met another offshoot. This branch had dry rot, and the crotch into which Employee #1 was tied was the weakest point. Employee #1 made the cut on his branch and when it fell the branch above cracked, gave way, and flew off the tree, carrying the cut branch and Employee #1. Employee #1 was catapulted about 90-feet on the diagonal, falling onto a concrete loading dock where he died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302631551 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |