Accident Summary Nr: 202003844 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302630694 | 06/09/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Frank W. Hake, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2000, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, a coworker, and the job foreman were replacing metal roof deck sheets on a low-pitched roof. The deck sheets had been removed five days earlier to allow access to a bridge crane so that repairs could be made to the drum. For some reason, Employee #1 stepped onto the end of a deck sheet that was unsupported and had not yet been secured. Both he and the metal sheet fell 130 ft through the roof opening to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 and the two coworkers were apparently wearing full body harnesses and 6 ft shock-absorbing lanyards at the time of the accident, but none of the workers had their lanyards connected to an anchor point.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302630694 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |