Accident Summary Nr: 202003794 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303870448 | 08/22/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Accurate Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of five independent contractors working this job and had volunteered to perform it. These individuals all run their own tree trimming and landscaping businesses and network among themselves whenever they receive a job which requires extra hands. Employee #1's participation in this venture was to help in the cutting of two trees and his payment was what he could negotiate with a sawmill operator for the price of the wood. An employee and employer relationship between any of the participants in the tree cutting venture could not be established. Employee #1 fell from a tree while climbing it, falling from a height of approximately 50 feet to his death. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal fall protection device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303870448 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |