Accident Summary Nr: 202003778 - Employee Killed By A Toppled Bobcat Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302628474 | 12/16/1999 | 0783 | 0 | John Trego & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a skid steering Bobcat loader, owned by the company, to push a tree that was being cut with a chain saw. The tree was positioned between the forks of the loader. The tree, however, did not fall straight, as anticipated. The tree fell to the right, which caused the Bobcat loader to roll over killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302628474 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |