Accident Summary Nr: 202003752 - Employee killed in a fall from a six-story building

Accident Summary Nr: 202003752 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30262872212/13/199917610O'Leary Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 5, 1999, Employee #1, a roofer, was killed when he fell from a six-story building. The work crew consisted of Employee #1 and three coworkers. There were two men on the roof and two men on the ground. The crew had finished making the repairs to the roof and was in the process of lowering their equipment and left-over materials to the ground using a Reeves manual hoist and a hemp rope. The crew was in the process of lowering the last piece of equipment, a 100-lb propane cylinder on a hand truck. The weight of the load lifted the back end of the hoist and caused the hoist, the wheel, rope, the propane cylinder, and hand truck to fall from the roof. In the process, the hoist brought Employee #1 with it. Employee #1, the hoist, and the propane cylinder fell six stories into the bed of the company's truck, bounced out, and landed on the street. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead on the scene. According to coworkers, the company was using the Reeves hoist to lower material to the ground, and roofing material was used as a counterweight on the hoist. At the time of the accident, the coworkers were using the last remaining roll of material as counterweight and additional weight was supplied by Employee #1.

Keywords: ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, ROPE, HOIST, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 7 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302628722 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof