Accident Summary Nr: 202003729 - Employee killed when fell from a bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302626429 | 12/03/1999 | 1721 | 0 | M.C. Painting Corporation |
| 302626437 | 12/03/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Mcminn'S Asphalt Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 1999, Employee #1, a bridge painter, was attempting to climb over and down the exterior portion of a recently rehabilitated concrete bridge. He had climbed down a section of aluminum extension ladder which was tied to the parapet wall of the bridge. Then he stepped onto a pic which was 1 ft wide by 20 ft long. This pic had just been put in place by Employee #1 and a coworker. This pic was suspended at each end by 0.75-in. manila rope which was tied to the bridge parapet. The one end utilized a single section of rope while the rope at the other end of the pic was made up of two pieces of rope tied together. When Employee #1 stepped onto the pic, the knot where the two pieces of rope were tied together came apart causing the one end of the pic to fall. Employee #1 fell on his face 55 ft into the shallow creek. He died as the result of massive blunt head trauma. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard though he was not tied off to anything.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302626429 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 2 | 302626437 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |