Accident Summary Nr: 202003398 - Employee is killed when pulled into tier roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202003398 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30262474707/15/199934790Dynacure, Inc.

Abstract: On July 14, 1999, Employee #1, was clearing a piece of small metal from a middle roller in a group of three-tiered rollers that was used for moving sheet metal coils down a paint lines. Employee #1 was attempting to pick off the piece of metal from the rollers as it was rotating, using the fork end of a hammer. Employee #1 was positioned directly in front of the rollers when his hand was caught by the rollers inward motion and was pulled into the roller up to his shoulder. Employee #1's arm was amputated from his body. Employee #1 went into shock from the trauma and died at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: METAL BAR, ROTATING PARTS, SHOCK, SHOULDER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302624747 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported