Accident Summary Nr: 202003380 - Employee crushed and killed by a metal frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302626908 | 09/07/1999 | 7389 | 0 | Atlantic Adjustment Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were pulling weeds in a car lot used for the storage of repossessed cars. They started pulling weeds at approximately 10:00 a.m. and worked until approximately noon, when they stopped for lunch. At approximately 1:00 p.m. Employee #1 went back to work pulling weeds in the car lot while two coworkers were doing other tasks in an office located down the street. One coworker went back looking for Employee#1 at approximately 1:30 p.m. Initially, upon entering the car lot he could not find Employee #1, but later found him under the base of an illusion unit(a metal frame weighing approximately 250 - 300 lbs). Both coworkers lifted the frame off Employee #1 and realized that his head was crushed. The illusion unit was part of a towing vehicle that was no longer in use. The unit was removed from the truck and stored upright against the wall so the old unit could be used for parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302626908 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |