Accident Summary Nr: 202003372 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302625389 | 08/06/1999 | 2679 | 0 | Case Paper Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was hanging printed cardboard from an elevated, unsecured lift cage that was on the forks of an electric forklift truck. The employee, who was working alone, was electrocuted. He had been controlling the vertical lift control lever on the forklift with a 3-meter-long metal pipe, and the lift cage had damaged an overhead fluorescent lighting fixture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302625389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |