Accident Summary Nr: 202003372 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202003372 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30262538908/06/199926790Case Paper Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was hanging printed cardboard from an elevated, unsecured lift cage that was on the forks of an electric forklift truck. The employee, who was working alone, was electrocuted. He had been controlling the vertical lift control lever on the forklift with a 3-meter-long metal pipe, and the lift cage had damaged an overhead fluorescent lighting fixture.

Keywords: E GI III, IND TRK OPERATOR, ELECTRICAL, CONTROL LEVER, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302625389 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers