Accident Summary Nr: 202003331 - Employee Killed In Fall From Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 202003331 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30262252704/15/199916220Sbc Joint Venture

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the flashing around the openings of the finger dams and the metal decking pans that were installed on a bridge. Employee #1 was working west to east. Just east of where Employee #1 was working, two other employees were erecting a leading edge. Employee #1 walked from his work location east toward the leading edge. When Employee #1 arrived where the leading edge was being erected the metal decking pan gave way and he fell approximately 60 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DECKING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRIDGE, LEADING EDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302622527 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall, other