Accident Summary Nr: 202003323 - Employee killed when struck by steel slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302622642 | 04/23/1999 | 4491 | 0 | Holt Cargo System Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 1999, Employees were loading slabs on to flat trucks from tiers that were seven high. Employee #1 was removing a wooden 4 by 4 board used as a spacer from a tier of steel slabs behind the tier that was being worked. Three slabs weighing between 13,000 and 20,000 lbs fell and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302622642 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |