Accident Summary Nr: 202003315 - Employee crushed and killed by a forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109649236 | 04/28/1999 | 7218 | 0 | Cintas-R.U.S., Inc. D/B/A Cintas Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a forklift truck without the use of a seatbelt. He was unauthorized to use the forklift, because he was not trained in its safe operating procedures. The truck tipped over, pinning and crushing Employee #1. He died from multiple injuries and asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109649236 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |