Accident Summary Nr: 202003307 - Employee dies in staircase accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301452553 | 03/03/1999 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service-Ndc (Byberry) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found at the foot of a staircase, bleeding from a wound on the back of the head. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 appeared to have fallen down the stairs either while ascending or descending. There were no apparent overhead hazards and the stairway railings and catwalk railings were in compliance with OSHA standards. Employee #1 had stated that he was having back and chest pains prior to going on break. The medical examiner determined the cause of death was due to blunt head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301452553 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |