Accident Summary Nr: 202003299 - Employee killed in fall from television tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202003299 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144816311/20/199848330Nbc Station Management, Inc.
30145178711/10/199848990Skyline Tower Services, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a tower servicing company was working on a television tower. He fell 15 meters to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, TOWER, COMMUNICATION WORKER, COMMUNICATION TOWER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301448163 Occupation not reported
2 301451787 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported